2020 Kuznets Mini-Conference

Trade and Development

February 28, 2020  |  35 Hillhouse Avenue, Provost’s House, New Haven, Connecticut

Held in conjunction with the 30th Kuznets Lecture, the Kuznets mini-conference on Trade and Development highlights current work on themes relevant to the Kuznets lecture, with keynote remarks by Prof. Rodrik. The mini-conference is being co-organized by David Atkin (MIT) and Amit Khandelwal (Columbia), both of whom were PhD advisees of the 2020 Kuznets Lecture speaker Penny Goldberg.

* Note: Registration is restricted to Yale Economics and Economics-affiliated faculty, Yale postdocs, conference speakers and their guests

Please register if you plan to attend.

Friday, February 28

8:00 am - 8:25 am

Breakfast

8:25 am

Opening Remarks

 

Rohini Pande
Director, Economic Growth Center
Yale University

 

Session 1

8:30 am - 8:50 am

Lorenzo Casaburi
University of Zurich

“Land Rental Markets: Experimental Evidence from Kenya” (Working title) (with Michelle Acampora and Jack Willis) (Paper not available)

8:50 am - 9:10 am

Tristan Reed
World Bank Group

“Reallocation of Capital Across Space: The Case of Place Based Industrial Policy in India”

9:10 am - 9:30 am

Dina Pomeranz
University of Zurich

“How Large is the Impact of Trade on Inequality? Theory and Evidence from Ecuador” (Working title) (with Rodrigo Adão, Paul Carrillo, Arnaud Costinot and Dave Donaldson)

9:30 am - 9:50 am

 Coffee Break

 

Session 2

9:50 am - 10:10 am

Ameet Morjaria
Northwestern University

“Product Conflation and Marketplace Design: Evidence from Ethiopia’s Commodity Exchange” (New project - paper not available)

10:10 am - 10:30 am

Shoumitro Chatterjee
Penn State University

“Market Power and Spatial Competition in Rural India”

10:30 am - 10:50 am

Pamela Medina
University of Toronto

“Capital-Reallocation Frictions and Trade Shocks”

 

Session 3

11:10 am - 11:30 am

Ben Faber
University of California, Berkeley

“Scaling Agricultural Policy Interventions: Theory and Evidence from Uganda” (Working title) (with Lauren Falcao Bergquist, Thibault Fally, Matthias Hoelzlein, Edward Miguel and Andres Rodgriguez-Clare)

11:30 am - 11:50 am

Meredith Startz
Stanford University

“Cutting Out the Middleman: The Structure of Chains of Intermediation” (Working title)

11:50 am - 12:10 pm

Jonas Hjort
Columbia University

“Informational Barriers to Accessing Demand: Experimental Evidence from Liberian Firms” (Working title)

12:10 pm - 1:45 pm

Lunch and Keynote Remarks

 
 

Dani Rodrik
Harvard University

“The End of Growth Miracles”

 

Session 4

1:45 pm - 2:05 pm

Isabela Manelici
University of California, Berkeley

“The Effects of Joining Multinational Supply Chains: New Evidence from Firm-to-Firm Linkages” (with Alonso Alfaro-Urena and Jose P. Vasquez)

2:05 pm - 2:25 pm

David Atkin
Massachussetts Institute of Technology

Amit Khandelwal
Columbia University

“How Distortions Alter the Impacts of International Trade in Developing Countries”

2:30 pm

Closing Remarks

 

 

Pinelopi Koujianou Goldberg
Chief Economist, World Bank Group
Yale University (on public service leave)